Used for solubilizing membrane proteins during isolation and purification. Polysorbate 80 is used as a surfactant in soaps, cosmetics, body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils and in mouthwash in the health care industry. It serves as an emulsifier in foods such as ice cream and in the preparation of antiarrhythmic amiodarone. Further, it acts as a solubilizing agent and excipient in the pharmaceutical industry.
£6.95 – £154.30
Molecular Weight: 604.8127999999997
Hydroxyl Value (MgKH/g): 65-80
Acid value (MgKH/g): <2.2
Saponification Value (MgKH/g): 45-55
Heavy Metals (as Pb): <0.001%
Residue on Ignition: <0.25%
Hazard Phrases: Not considered harmful under normal laboratory conditions
HS CODE: 3822000090
Following the UK’s departure from the EU on 1 January 2021, all European shipments are sent on a DAP Basis (Delivered at Place).
This means that the buyer will be liable for import VAT at their prevailing national rate and for orders over 150€ (including carriage) import duties will become chargeable at your prevailing national rate.
The Duty is ascertained by your national customs authority based on the HS Code of each product. The HS Code is shown in the “European Shipment” section of each product page.
100ml, 500ml, 1L, 2.5L, 5L