Petroleum Jelly White

£9.95£45.95

This product is temporarily out of stock for immediate shipment. Estimated next shipping date is 25th/26th Feb 2021

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number 8009-03-8, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.

  • Ointment for scrapes, burns, cuts
  • Skin and hair care
  • Moisture loss
  • Hair grooming
  • Skin lubrication
  • Product care and protection (coating, finishing)
  • Production processes (candle wax)
  • Mechanical, barrier functions
  • Surface cleansing
  • Pet care
  • Cleaning, domestic use

Absorption (0.05%in isooctane at 290 nm): <0.02
Melting Point: 38 – 55°C
Flash Point: 185 C
Density (g/cm3): 0.82-0.865
Form: White Jelly

Hazard Phrases: Not considered harmful under normal laboratory conditions

Cas No: 8009-03-8
Einecs No: 232-373-2
FP: 185°C

MSDS- DOWNLOAD NOW

Additional information

Weight N/A
Pack Size

500gm, 1Kg, 5Kg