Glycerol 99.5% ACS,EP,FG Letterbox Friendly

£1.85£3.85

 

Clear
SKU: GPS1005-PP Categories: , ,

Glycerol (also called glycerine or glycerin; see spelling differences) is a simple polyol (sugar alcohol) compound. It is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids known as triglycerides.

  • Food industry
  • Pharmaceutical and personal care applications
  • Botanical extracts
  • Electronic cigarette liquid
  • Antifreeze
  • Chemical intermediate

Minimum Assay: 99.5%
Molecular Formula: C3H8O3
Molecular Weight: 92.09 g/mol
Melting Point: 20°C
Solubility in water (% weight): Soluble in water
Flash Point: 160°C
Boiling Point: 182°C
Refractive Index : 1.470-1.475 nD20

Meets the requirements of the Miscellaneous Food Additives

Regulations, EC Directive 98/86/EC (E422 Glycerine)

Hazard Phrases: Not considered harmful under normal laboratory conditions

Cas No: 56-81-5
Einecs No: 200-289-5

HS CODE: 2905450000

BREXIT UPDATE

Following the UK’s departure from the EU on 1 January 2021, all European shipments are sent on a DAP Basis (Delivered at Place).

This means that the buyer will be liable for import VAT at their prevailing national rate and for orders over 150€ (including carriage) import duties will become chargeable at your prevailing national rate.

The Duty is ascertained by your national customs authority based on the HS Code of each product. The HS Code is shown in the “European Shipment” section of each product page.

MSDS – DOWNLOAD NOW

Specification – DOWNLOAD NOW

Additional information

Weight N/A
Pack Size

50ml, 100ml, 250ml